International Society of Ultrasound in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Search the site find it

ISUOG Login

Return to the homepage

Join ISUOG

2017 ISUOG membership
           now available!


Member categories:

  • Online
  • Core
  • Print

find out more

Journal

Launch Wiley Site »

UOG is the leading peer-reviewed journal in its field. View a selection of recent free-access articles!

find out more
VISUOG

Visual encyclopedia on ultrasound in obstetrics and gynecology

Start exploring
isuog.oorg OnDemand

View the presentations from our World Congress.

Find out more

Privacy Policy


Introduction

This policy covers ISUOG’s use of personal information that is collected when you use www.isuog.org. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information ISUOG will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Use and storage of your personal information
Collection, retention, and use of personal information may occur if member and non-member users interact with ISUOG's Website, by either registering with the site or participating in one of ISUOG's services. Member users will be required to provide their name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, ISUOG member id number, and/or other identifying information. This information is used to verify status with the ISUOG membership database and to respond to inquiries and/or requests. Non-member users may be required to provide an e-mail address, in order for ISUOG to respond to inquiries and/or requests.
ISUOG may use e-mail addresses provided by member users to notify them of upcoming events organised or approved by ISUOG. Member users who do not wish to receive such e-mails should not opt-in when registering with ISUOG's website. Member users are able to opt-out or change their preferences for receiving such information at any time.
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of ISUOG membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a member. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information ISUOG holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to the ISUOG Secretariat, 122 Freston Road, London W10 6TR, UK. (Email: info@isuog.org)

Use of Cookies and IP Address
Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer, which are used to store information that would otherwise be lost when the browser was closed. When a user logs onto ISUOG's Website, a cookie is created and placed on the computer so the user can access the restricted content. The cookie contains no personal information and is used by the website to automatically log in the user on subsequent visits.

A unique number called an IP address identifies each computer on the Internet. Each time users connect to the Internet, their computer is assigned an IP address. When member and non-member users connect to ISUOG's Website, the IP address is stored for statistical purposes.

Public Forums
ISUOG's Website makes public forums and discussion boards available to member users. Please remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information and member users should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information. ISUOG cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted in the public forums.

External Links
ISUOG's Website contains links to other external websites that do not fall under its domain. ISUOG is not responsible for the privacy practices and the content of such external websites.

Third Party
ISUOG does not sell or give away personal information to Third Parties.

The International Society of Ultrasound in Obstetrics and Gynecology reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by ISUOG through ISUOG's Website.

Register with us

Not sure about joining but want to find out more? Register with us and access selected site content.

find out more

Choose an area of our site to view from the list below.

Quick links

Independent Courses

You can view forthcoming meetings or submit the details of your independent course.

Submit a course